DISSENTING OPINION
[…] MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-43-3(d) (Supp 1989): “Pattern of racketeering activity” means engaging in at least two (2) incidents of racketeering conduct that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents, provided at least one (1) of such incidents occurred after the effective date of this chapter and that the last of such incidents occurred within five (5) years after a prior incident of racketeering conduct.

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75D-3(b) (1990): “Pattern of racketeering activity means engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar purposes, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated and unrelated incidents, provided at least one of such incidents occurred after October 1, 1986, and that at least one other of such incidents occurred within a four-year period of time of the other, excluding any periods of imprisonment, after the commission of a prior incident of racketeering activity.